Student PechaKucha 20x20 Presentations

PechaKucha features presenters showing 20 images for 20 seconds each while they speak. Stop by the ASLA Commons to hear PechaKucha presentations from ASLA Student Award winners and the winners of the EPA’s Campus RainWorks Challenge. Curated by Andrew Wilcox, ASLA, and ASLA Student Awards Jury Chair Mikyoung Kim, ASLA.

Saturday, November 16

Student Presentations    
GROUNDWORK (Research/Team Undergrad)
                             
Above Below Beyond (Communications/Team Undergrad)                              
Aqua Delta (GD/Individual Graduate)                              
Sand Flows/Oyster Forms (GD/Individual Graduate)                              
Preservation as Provocation (GD/Individual Undergrad)                              
Migrating Beyond Boundaries(GD/Team Graduate)                              
Student Presentations
Designing for Resilience (A&P/Team Undergrad)                                
Metabolic Change (Collaboration/Team Grad)                              
Natural Water as Cultural Water (A&P/Individual Undergrad)                                
Re-Transforming Landscape at the Arroyo Seco Confluence (A&P/Team Graduate)                                
The Horizontal Dike (GD/Team Graduate)                                
Dredge City: Sediment Catalysis (GD/Individual Undergrad)                                
The Overlapped City (A&P/Individual Graduate)                                
Reitz Lawn (EPA Rainworks/Team Undergrad)                                
The Armory (Student Collaboration/Team Graduate)                                
Concrete Habitat Units (GD/Team Undergrad)                              
Okitbbeha County Heritage Museum (Student Collaboration/Team Undergrad)                              

Sunday, November 17

Student Presentations    
Reitz Lawn (EPA Rainworks/Team Undergraduate)                              
Sand Flows/Oyster Forms (GD/Individual Graduate)                              
GROUNDWORK (Research/Team Undergrad)                              
Aqua Delta (GD/Individual Graduate)                              
Above Below Beyond (Communications/Team Undergrad)
                             
Preservation as Provocation (GD/Individual Undergrad)                              
The Horizontal Dike (GD/Team Graduate)                              
Migrating Beyond Boundaries(GD/Team Graduate)                              
Student Presentations
Metabolic Change (Collaboration/Team Grad)                                
Natural Water as Cultural Water (A&P/Individual Undergrad)                                
Dredge City: Sediment Catalysis (GD/Individual Undergrad)                                
The Overlapped City (A&P/Individual Graduate)                                
Re-Transforming Landscape at the Arroyo Seco Confluence (A&P/Team Graduate)                                
The Armory (Student Collaboration/Team Graduate)                                
Concrete Habitat Units (GD/Team Undergrad)                              
Okitbbeha County Heritage Museum (Student Collaboration/Team Undergrad)                              

Sponsors

Download the mobile app
EXPO Connect
register now
registration deadlines
Friend finder
media partners